STATEWIDE SUPPORT GROUP LISTING

Contact support group leader for more information

ALBANY

Tom Connelly (229) 883-3911;

1st Tuesday @ 6:45pm.

Ryan’s Steakhouse

2536 Dawson Road, Albany

ATHENS

Janice and Les Ward, (706) 548-4357;

3rd Monday @ 7:00pm.

Athens Regional Hospital, Talmadge Bldg. Auditorium

Prince Ave, Athens

ATHENS

Lee Jagor, (706) 542-8719

Every other Monday @ 3:00pm.

UGA/Office of Disability Services

Clark Howell Hall, Athens

BUCKHEAD: “Minor Brain Injury Support Group”

Jean Kropa, (770) 612-0612

2nd Thursday @ 7pm,

Peachtree Presbyterian Church

3434 Roswell Road, Atlanta

ATLANTA / EMORY

Dr. Louise Cording, (404) 371-0497

2nd Tuesday @ 7:00pm,

Center for Rehab Medicine,1441 Clifton Road, Room #101, Atlanta

ATLANTA / SHEPHERD

Currently unavailable.

ATLANTA/SHEPHERD PATHWAYS: ” 12-Step Group”

Tom Begush, (770) 640-1719

Call for day and time.

Shepherd Pathways

1942 Clairmont Road, Decatur

AUGUSTA

Elizabeth Parrish (706) 737-9300;

2nd Thursday @ 7:00pm; Walton West,

2501 Center West parkway, Augusta

CARROLLTON

“C.H.I.P.S.”

Sybil McIntosh (770) 834-6536;

2nd and 4th Tuesdays @ 7:00pm;

Carrollton Community Center

CLAYTON COUNTY

“Miracles Happen” 

Pat Buice (770) 473-7471;

2nd Tuesday @ 7:00pm, Southern Regional Hospital

Riverdale Road, Riverdale

COBB COUNTY

“Unlimited Possibilities”

Martha Leatherwood (770) 428-0284;

1st and 3rd Tuesdays @ 7:00pm,

Kennestone Hospital, Outpatient Rehab Center

100 Lacy Street, Marietta

COLUMBUS AREA

(Includes Phenix City, Alabama residents)

Doris Hicks (706) 323-5776;

2nd Wednesday @ 6:30pm

Health Dynamics of St. Francis

2000 Sixteenth Ave, Columbus, GA

DEKALB 

“B.O.L.D” – Building Our Lives Daily 

Leslie Ennis, (404) 603-1477

2nd Thursday @ 7pm,

Call for location and directions.

DUBLIN *

BIAG Resource Center Director (888) 334-2424

Call for time and location.

FANNIN COUNTY 

Carolyn Strepp (706) 492-5308;

3rd Tuesday @7:00pm

First Methodist Church of Blue Ridge,

Blue Ridge

FAYETTEVILLE: “Mov’n On”

Rachel Jones (770) 463-3561

2nd & 4th Friday @ 7:00pm;.

Fayette Community Hospital, Community Room,

Fayetteville

GWINNETT COUNTY

Dennis Stahl, (770) 972-0799

3rd Thursday @ 7:00pm.

First United Methodist Church

Corner of Hwy 29 & Langley Dr.,

Lawrenceville

MACON: “S.T.O.P.”

Sam Barfield (478) 757-0418

3rd Tuesday @ 7pm.

Central Georgia Rehab Hospital

3351 Northside Dr., Macon

NEWTON/ROCKDALE

Tom Houchins (770) 922-5653

3rd Monday @ 6:30pm.

Conyers Presbyterian Church, Conyers

NEWTON/ROCKDALE: “Caregivers Group”

Greta Ann Hurst  (678) 413-1516

1st Monday @ 7:00pm.

Conyers Presbyterian Church, Conyers

NORTHEAST GEORGIA *

Midge Cathey, (706) 865-5101

3rd Tuesday @ 7:00pm.

White County Library, Cleveland

NORTH FULTON: 4 Support Groups,

Family, Men/Women’s,

Children of Parents with Brain Injury,

& “Heads Up” (for serious cognitive/behavioral challenges)

Stewart Hanzman, (770) 751-2645

North Fulton Regional Hospital

Prof. Bldg., Ste.100, Roswell

ROME

Kathy Adams, (706) 291-0168

or Linda Studdard (706) 802-2000

3rd Thursday @ 6:00pm.

Windwood main level conference room

306 Shorter Ave., Rome

SAVANNAH *

Joanne Coates, (912) 354-6611 

or George Maust (912) 927-7901

2nd Thursday @ 7:00pm, Goodwill Industries

7220 Sallie Mood Drive, Savannah

STAR (Support for Teen / Adolescent Recovery) 

Dr. Kristin Fiano (404) 377-4117

2nd Tuesday @ 7:00pm

Center for Rehab Medicine, room 101,

1441 Clifton Rd, Atlanta, 

CHILDREN’S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA: (Children/Teens)

Carole Hampton (404) 250-2994 

1st Monday @ 7:00pm.

Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta- 1001 Johnson Ferry Road, Sandy Springs

WAYCROSS

Debbie Cayhill, (912) 783-9407

Call for time and location

*unaffiliated support group

Incorporated Groups:

DOUGLASVILLE: “F.A.S.S.T.” Inc.

Rocky Rothrock, (770) 949-5848

Call for time

Alfred B. Fowler Center

O’Neal Dr., Douglasville

STONE MOUNTAIN: “H.I.P.S.”, Inc.

Bruce Wheeler, (770) 938-4088;

Call for time and location